Privacy Policy

Aroha Care Group Pty Ltd (ABN 19 644 052 737) (Aroha) specialises in providing quality support and care through labour hire services to clients in the aged care, community, disability and hospital sectors in Western Australia. Aroha is also an employment agency that provides on hired staffing support solutions and services to a broad range of client, patients and residents. Aroha is committed to providing quality services and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage Personal Information.

 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) through all aspects of our business operations. The APPs govern the way in which Aroha collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

1.   What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. During the provision of Aroha’s  services and for the purposes of our business operations, We may collect your personal information. Generally, the kinds of personal information we collect (if relevant) are:

  • contact and identification information such as your name, postal and email addresses, telephone number(s), date of birth, age, gender, licence or passport number and car registration, qualifications or licences, skills etc;

  • participants physical or mental health including disabilities;

  • sensitive information including information about your health, medical conditions and any medications you may be taking;

  • information about clients, their support requirements and patient care requirements;

  • details of guardians, nominees, including names, addresses and contact details;

  • ;

  • details of feedback or complaints about services provided by us;

  • banking and/or other details for payment including bank account and credit card details;

  • insurance details;

  • business details such as ABN, ACN, business address and whether you are registered for GST; and

  • employment information such as employment history and qualifications.

 

In some circumstances We may also hold other personal information provided by you and may collect other ‘health information’ as defined under the Privacy Act, such as information about your health or disability, doctors you have seen or health services you have received.

2.   How does Aroha collect personal information?

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you, through the completion of forms (including but not limited to an application form, subscription form, consent form, feedback form, incident report form, or survey), an interaction or exchange in person or by way of telephone, facsimile, email, post, through your use of the Aroha website or social media platforms, or through a client’s engagement with Aroha. We will also collect your personal information when you apply for a job, volunteer role, or other position with Aroha. There may be occasions when we collect your personal information from other sources such as from:

  • a parent, other family member or your ‘next of kin’;

  • an authorised agent or licensee of Aroha;

  • the NDIS Worker Screening Database;

  • the National Disability Insurance Agency (NDIA);

  • an information services provider, a publicly maintained record or other publicly available sources of information including social media and similar websites;

  • if for recruitment purposes, an external recruitment or background screening services provider; or

  • government and regulatory departments and bodies.

We may also collect information about the way you use our website including through the use of ‘cookies’. Cookies are small files that assist Us to identify website user preferences so that We can enhance and tailor your experience of our website. Sometimes cookies result in the collection of personal information. You may disable the use of cookies through your internet browser. Generally, We will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect your personal information from you.

3.   Why does Aroha need your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of:

  • providing you, and our customers and clients, with our care and services;

  • researching, developing, facilitating and marketing our services (including facilitating and undertaking administrative processes);

  • researching, identifying and informing you of services that may be of interest to you from Aroha or selected third parties (including State or Territory based hospital, disability or aged care organisations;

  • accommodating your health needs, responding to emergency situations and facilitating the administering of medical care;

  • assessing whether to engage you as an employee, contractor, consultant, volunteer or in any other capacity;

  • accounting, billing, insurance and other internal administrative purposes; and

  • any other legal requirements (including but not limited to laws relating to education, child protection, health and safety, and medical treatment).

We may also collect health and sensitive information in particular circumstances, including where Aroha is providing particular care to patients, and/or services to clients and members. Health and sensitive information is only collected by Aroha where it is necessary for us to comply with our obligations to our clients, and is collected in accordance with the APP’s and the Privacy Act. We will only use your health or sensitive information for the primary purpose for which is it collected. We will only use your health or sensitive information for a secondary purpose where it is reasonably expected or directly related to the primary purpose, or where you provide your consent.

 

We may also use your personal information for purposes related to the above, or otherwise with your consent or in accordance with law. We may also use de-identified information to undertake research, prepare submissions to government or to plan events. Where personal information is used or disclosed, we take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure it is relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used or disclosed. While you are under no obligation to provide your personal information to us, we may not be able to provide our products or services to you in the absence of certain information.

4.   Disclosure of your personal information

We disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collect it. That is, generally, we will only disclose your personal information the provision of our products and services. This may include disclosing your personal information, where applicable, to:

  • third parties engaged to perform administrative, marketing or other business management functions, including IT contractors, database administrators and third parties engaged to support services to us;

  • our professional advisors and insurance providers, and our contractors, consultants and/or related bodies corporate;

  • general practitioners and other health care providers;

  • the NDIA and/or other NDIS registered providers (if applicable);

  • government and regulatory departments and bodies that relate to aged care, hospitals, community and disability care, as well as government departments and agencies that oversee management of labour hire services. Our disclosures of your personal information to third parties are on a confidential basis or otherwise with your consent or in accordance with law.

5.   Overseas Disclosure

Aroha and its service providers may collect, transfer, store and process your information outside of Australia, including to the United States and India. In accordance with applicable law, Aroha will take reasonable steps to implement measures such as standard data protection clauses to ensure that any transferred personal information remains protected and secure.

6.   Direct marketing

We may also use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of products, services and events that may be of interest to you. We may also try to customise the marketing material that we send to you, according to our understanding of your interests. Sometimes we engage third party service providers, and disclose relevant personal information to them, to undertake marketing on our behalf. In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out through any opt-out mechanism contained in a marketing communication to you (such as an unsubscribe button or link).

7.    Security of your personal information

We take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We hold personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff or other representatives of Aroha. We also engage IT-support to ensure our electronic and online facilitates are safe and secure. We will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless we are otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

8.    Accessing and correcting your personal information

We take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information We hold is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by us. If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that We hold about you, or you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please contact us at admin@arohacaregroup.com.au.

 

We will grant access to and correction of personal information to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law. Upon making a request, you may be required to provide proof of identity and/or provide further details at your request. We endeavour to respond to requests within 30 days and, if We refuse your request, will notify you of the refusal in writing.

9.   Employees

We collect personal information about employees and prospective employees in order to conduct employment and employment-related activities such as payroll services, recruitment and selection, performance management, reporting and work health and safety. Our collection, use and disclosure of personal information about employees and prospective employees is in accordance with the Privacy Act.

10.  Privacy complaints

Please direct any privacy complaint to our Privacy Officer so that, if necessary, it can be appropriately investigated. Privacy complaints are treated seriously, promptly and confidentially and you will be notified of the outcome of your complaint. Complaints will not affect your existing obligations, or affect any commercial arrangements you have, with Aroha. In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

11.   How to contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information please contact Aroha’s Privacy Officer at admin@arohacaregroup.com.au or 08 6477 9823.